OUR CLUB 
       
SEASON   2017-2018
 
 
 PRESIDENT
Steve Caust
 SECRETARY
Bob Cooper 
 TREASURER 
Graham Warren
 
 
                                            
               Board of Management 2017-2018
 
                        President:
           Steve Caust
                        Secretary :       
           Bob Cooper
                        Treasurer:
           Graham Warren
                        Vice President - Men:
           Jim Goudie
                        Vice President - Women
           Bernie Cocks
                          Board Members:
           Lyn Warren
 
           Bob Ellis
 
           Geoff Amos
 
           Andrew Rault
 
           John Clissett
                           Patron:
           Mayor Kris Hanna
        
            Club Responsibilities     2017-2018
 
          Almoner:
           Lyn Warren
          Bar Manager:
          John & Lyn Clissitt
          Building:
           Bob Cooper
          Catering/House:
           Fay O'Malley
          Coaching Coordinator:
          Jeff Aworth
          Constitution:
          Steve Caust/ Bob Cooper
          Grants:
           Andrew Rault
          Greens Manager:
           Andrew Rault
          Hire of facilities:
           Patricia Hambour
          Indoor Bowls:
           Geoff Amos
          Maintenance Manager:
           Geoff Amos
          Newsletter Editor:
           Lyn Warren
          Night  Owls: 
           Terry Slape & Ugis Freidenfelds
          Occupational  Health & Safety: 
        
          Recruiting:
           Jeff Aworth
          Region 11 Delegates:
           Jim Goudie/Bernie Cocks
          Selection Chairperson: 
          Selection Chairman:
           Female:  Lyn Clissitt
           Male:      Michael Walker
          Social:
         
          Sponsorship:
           Bob Ellis
          Strategic Plan: 
           Bob Cooper
          Tournament Manager - Club & Major
           Ron Nelson
          Web site:
           Lyn Warren & Bob Cooper
 

         ABOUT OUR CLUB

       Ascot Park Bowling Club has 3 tift dwarf greens of very high standard and bowls are played all year round.  Although pennant bowls are not played during the winter, social bowls are played on Wednesday and Saturday afternoons.
         Night Owls and Indoor Bowls are also played at the club.
         Our story began in 1957. Residents in the Ascot Park area arranged a meeting to inaugurate a Bowling Club in the district.     In January 1959  the site on Marion Road was chosen.  The 1st opening of the A.P.B.C.  was held in 1960.   With the introduction of Indoor Bowls the club grew rapidly and had to limit membership to 220.  As years progressed the club  house had to be extended as membership reached 250 men and 135 ladies.
         Over the years the Club has been very successful at winning Pennants,State Titles as well as Championship titles.
         At present the Club has a mixed membership, ranging from teenagers to the high 80's.  So you see it is a sport for both young and old.  To be involved is most important, meeting other people and making new friends can be most rewarding.
         Ascot Park Bowling Club is known as the friendly club.  If you are thinking of joining a Club please consider us - we would be happy to see you. 
HONOUR ROLL                 
 
Year 
President
Secretary 
Treasurer
    Mens
 Champion
     Ladies                Champion 
         Mens   Championship
         Pairs
     Ladies
Championship
       Pairs
2017/18
S. Caust
B. Cooper
G. Warren
 
   
2016/17
S. Caust
B. Cooper
G. Warren
 G. Munn H. Schaedel 

 J. Clarke

J. Hamilton

2015/16 S. CaustB. CooperG. Warren C. Mills J. Clarke

 C. Harvey

N. Ryan

 S. Vasey

H. Schaedel

2014/15 
 R. Nelson B. Cooper G. Warren C. MillsT. Crane 

 N Pedersen

C Mills

 J Rowe          

R Cooper

2013/14
 R. Nelson B. Cooper G. Warren C. Mills S. Vasey

 R.Cooper

 K. French

 D. Bull

 M. Francis

2012/13
 R. Nelson
 B.Cooper
 G. Warren
 C. Mills
C. Thulbourn
G. Pfeiffer
S. Bennier
 J. Rowe
R. Cooper
2011/12 
 R. Nelson  
 B. Cooper
 G. Warren 
 I. White
 L. Gooda
D. Stockham
R. Cooper
 L. Gooda
K. Wray
2010/11
 P. Herreen
 J.McDougall OAM
G. Warren
 
 G. Pfeiffer 
J. Jacobs 
R Stringer
R Colgan 
 T Crane 
 L Gooda
2009/10
P. Herreen
J McDougall OAM
G. Warren
D. Stockham
J. Jacobs
M. Afford
D. Stockham
T. Crane
A. Fowler
2008/09
P. Ryan
Rh. Cooper
G. Warren
M. Afford
A. Fowler
M.Afford
D.Stockam
L.Warren/
J.Rowe
2007/08
P. Ryan
Rh. Cooper
G. Warren
B. Schulz
T. Crane
S.Bennier
C.Mills
L.Warren/
J.Rowe
2006/07
P. Herreen
Rh. Cooper
G. Warren
S Bradbrook
L. Warren
G.Clarke
S.Bennier
D.Jackson/
D.Walding OAM
2005/06
U.Freidenfelds
Rh. Cooper
G. Warren
R. Colgan
J. Moore
G.Clarke
/S.Bennier
L.Warren/
J.Rowe
2004/05
U.Freidenfelds
B. Woolman
G. Warren
B. Woolman
L. Warren
R.Stringer
/R.Colgan
J.Raymond/
E.Bodsworth
2003/04
U.Freidenfelds
T. Howard
G. Warren
R. Colgan
J. Moore
R.Stringer
/R.Colgan
L.Warren/
M.Briscoe
2002/03
U.Freidenfelds
Rh. Cooper
W Brooker DFC
R. Colgan
P. Cooper
D.Moore/
B. McCardle
D.Walding OAM
/M.Briscoe
2001/02
Rh. Cooper
R Uppington
W Brooker  DFC
S Bradbrook
J. Moore
N. Ryan
/R.McPherson
E. Ellis/
A. Martin
2000/01
Rh. Cooper
R Uppington
B. Woolman
 Freidenfelds
D. Walding OAM
T. Raymond/
D.Wilson
G. Patterson/
J. Moore
1999/00
B. Woolman
Rh.Cooper
B. Woolman
J. Wise
R. Cooper
L.O'Keefe
/R.Rorrison
G. Patterson/
J. Moore
1998/99
B. Woolman
Rh. Cooper
R. Woolley
T Trentelman
R. Cooper
J.Brandford/
B.Threadgold
E. Bodsworth/
J. Boone
1997/98
B. Woolman
Rh. Cooper
R. Woolley
T.Trentelman
D.Walding OAM 
L.Patterson
/R.Cooper
J. Rowe/
V. Flynn
1996/97
R. Cadd
D. Walding OAM
A. Woolley
B.Threadgold
D Walding OAM
J.Brandford/
B.Threadgold
M. Briscoe/
M. Woolston
1995/96
R. Cadd
D. Walding
B. Woolman
L. Patterson
T Fairclough
W.Braendler
/D.Both
R. Cooper/
J. Raymond
1994/95
R. Cooper
D. Walding
B. Woolman
J. Barry
D. Walding OAM
J.Brandford
/I.Bradbrook
T. Fairclough/
D. Walding OAM
1993/94
R. Cooper
D. Walding
B. Woolman
H. Levins
M. Briscoe
L. Patterson
/R. Cooper
V. Moller/
R. Chapman
1992/93
R. Cooper
D. Walding
B. Woolman
R. Stringer
K. Morley
T. Moller/
M. Levins
M. Briscoe/
R. Bradbrook
1991/92
D. Moore
D. Walding
K. Morley
L. Patterson
R. Bradbrook
V. McColl/
L. Patterson
K. Morley/
D. Walding
1990/91
D. Moore
D. Walding
K. Morley
T. Raymond
D. Walding
T. Shanks/
R.Colgan
K. Morley/
D. Walding
1989/90
R. Rorrison
D. Walding
J. Kennedy
R. Rorrison
D. Maddern
T. Shanks/
R.R. Mabarack
P. Whutford/
N. Dudley
1988/89
R. Rorrison
D. Walding
J. Kennedy
T. Jackson
D. Walding
J. Adey/
R. Codrington
P. Bromley/
J. Chambers
1987/88
T. Raymond
R. McLean
J. Kennedy
J. Negerman
D. Walding
R. Sammells/
G. Hall
K. Morley/
D. Walding
1986/87
T. Raymond
R. McLean
W. Ferguson
W. Baird
R. Chapman
K. Morley/
H. Ratcliff
V. Wells/
R. Chapman
1985/86
D. Logan
R. McLean
W. Ferguson
D. Edwards
D. Walding
J. Adey/
R. Coldrington
A. Ward/
M Sammells
                            HONOUR ROLL STARTED IN 1960/61
 
           
               LIFE MEMBERS.       
         .
     2017R. NELSON
     2016G. WARREN
     2016
S. KELDOULIS
     2014
R. (Bob) COOPER 
     2013
 J COMBES
     2011 
 U FREIDENFELDS
     2010 
 R COOPER
     2004 
 B KELDOULIS 
 
 J KENNEDY 
   
 H. POPE   * 
  
 R. RORRISON 
 
 M. BEACHAM    * 
 
 H. BLACK    * 
 
 T. MOUNTFORD    * 
 
 R. YOUNG    * 
 
 K. BEER      +
 
 J. LYNCH    * 
 
 M. BRIMBLE    + 
 
 M. McPHERSON    * 
     
 D. WALDING 
 
 D. BROWN    * 
 
 T. KING    * 
 
 M. HAND    * 
 
 K. McPHERSON    * 
 
 E. GUINEY    * 
 
G. BROWN    * 
 
 E. LENNELL    * 
         * Denotes deceased